Garden River First Nation
logo

Welcome To Garden River First Nation

The Creator's Garden

Flood Warning Sault Ste. Marie District


2018-10-11

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) - Sault Ste. Marie District is
advising area residents that a Flood Warning is in effect in the District.
Residents of the Sault Ste. Marie District should keep a close watch on water conditions,
regularly check for updated weather forecasts and stay away from fast-moving rivers and
streams.
MNRF is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions. Further
updates will be issued as appropriate.
TECHNICAL INFORMATION
Description of Weather System
Heavy rain and thunderstorms should taper off today and give way to light showers that are
expected to bring an additional 10mm of rain over the next few days.
Description of Current Conditions
Levels and flows in area watercourses have increased over night due to the heavy rain and
thunderstorms. Residents within the Goulais River Watershed are advised that some
areas within the flood plain are at flood critical levels. Water levels in the lower
portion of the river are likely to increase over the next 24hrs as water makes it way
from the upper watershed. Other residents of the Sault Ste. Marie District are advised that
low lying areas are now near flood critical levels.
The recent rain events have greatly increased water levels and flows in some of the Districts
watersheds. A sharp increase in water levels occurred over night as rain and thunderstorms
moved through the region. Flooding is possible or occurring in many low lying areas. A
close watch on local forecasts and conditions is recommended.
EXPIRY DATE
This message will be in effect until (or updated before): Monday, October 15 2018, 12:00
PM

TERMINOLOGY: Notification Levels
WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT - FLOOD OUTLOOK: gives early notice of the
potential for flooding based on weather forecasts calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high
winds or other conditions
WATERSHED CONDITIONS STATEMENT – WATER SAFETY: indicates that high flows,
melting ice or other factors could be dangerous for such users as boaters, anglers and
swimmers but flooding is not expected.
FLOOD WATCH: potential for flooding exists within specific watercourses and municipalities
FLOOD WARNING: flooding is imminent or occurring within specific watercourses and
municipalities.
A close watch on local conditions and weather forecasts from Environment Canada is
recommended.
Environment Canada bulletins can be found at weather.gc.ca/
The Surface Water Monitoring Centre public webpage can be found at
www.ontario.ca/flooding
Tweet your reports of flooding with the hashtag #ONFlood.

Contact Information
For more information please contact:
Roland Szyska – Sault Ste. Marie District Office
705 941-5134
roland.szyska@ontario.ca


7 Shingwauk Street, Garden River, Ontario Copyright © 2018 - Garden River First Nation. (705)946-6300